5650DMIL - Michael Van Gist

Name: Michael Van Gist
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 15, 2010
Location Last Seen: Collinsville, Madison County,Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 30, 1960
Age: 50 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'11"
Weight: 170 to 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, worn in dreadlocks
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar above left or right eye; scar on abdomen

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black jacket; jeans; black skull cap
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Michael was last seen by his live-in girlfriend on December 15, 2010, when he told her he'd be back in 5 minutes. He was reported missing 3 weeks later. There has been no contact from Michael since his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Collinsville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Melissa Cooper
Agency Phone Number: 618-344-2131
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M11A0416

NamUs Case Number: MP57556

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 1/18/22; Last Updated: 1/18/22 - By: hb