564DFWV - Marsha Carol Ferber

1 2 3 4

Name: Marsha Carol Ferber
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 28, 1988
Location Last Seen: Morgantown, Monongalia County, West Virginia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 5, 1941
Age: 47 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" - 5'4"
Weight: 150 - 165 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or partially gray; curly
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Marsha "Mudd"
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears contact lenses usually; sometimes wears eyeglasses; multiple piercings on both ears; ear lobes elongated due to heavy earrings

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Sometimes wears eyeglasses; most often contact lenses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Marsha Ferber disappeared from the Morgantown, WV, area on or about 04-24-1988. She was allegedly last seen by a friend who was running errands with her in Pittsburgh; the friend claims to have dropped her off in Morgantown.

Ferber was the owner/operator of a local night club The Underground Railroad .

Ms. Ferber's vehicle, found in its normal parking spot near her Morgantown apartment/bar, contained her purse and other personal belongings; all undisturbed.

Ferber may have openly dealt marijuana (and possibly other drugs) in order to support her business.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Morgantown Police Department
Agency Contact Person: First Sergeant/Detective Supervisor Robert Gilmore
Agency Phone Number: 304-284-7522
Agency E-Mail: mpddetectives@timsnet.com
Agency Case Number: 1988-4496

NamUs Case Number: 13241
NCIC Case Number: M-298815297

Information Source(s)

NamUs
West Virginia Crime Fighters
Morgantown Magazine - June 8, 2022
WVNSTV.com - June 9, 2022

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10-21-2022 - By: hwa