Right: Vehicle similar to Joel's
Name: Joel A. Moore
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 27, 2010
Location Last Seen: Galatia, Williamson County, Illinois
Date of Birth: April 28, 1982
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0" to 6'2"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Sandy
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Joel was last heard from on March 27, 2010. That day he exchanged texts with his brother, who he lived with for about one month before he disappeared. At about 6:30 p.m., Joel sent his brother a text which said he was going to visit old friends and he wouldn't be home that night. Joel didn't mention the names of the friends. He hasn't been seen or heard from since. He was driving a white 1991 Cadillac Deville with Illinois plates #A369209. Joel's vehicle has never been found. There has been no activity on his bank accounts or cell phone since those last text messages. The only personal item missing from his home was a bottle of contact lens cleaner.
A former co-worker of Joel's said she saw him driving east on Illinois Route 133, in the area of Southeastern Illinois College in Harrisburg, at around 6:30 p.m. on March 27, 2010. The witness said she was positive it was Joel, and he was alone in his car. Joel's brother said he had friends in Harrisburg. Joel's phone records show his last text was transmitted from a cell tower in the Harrisburg area.
Agency Name: Williamson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Brian Thomas
Agency Phone Number: 618-997-6541
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 10-0886
NamUs Case Number: MP9224
NamUs
KFVS-12/CBS
The Daily Register (Harrisburg, IL) - Jun. 13, 2010
Added: 1/17/22; Last Updated: 1/17/22 - By: hb