5646DMIL - Garren Rudolf Beller

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT

Name: Garren Rudolf Beller
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 19, 2009
Location Last Seen: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 17, 1971
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length, balding; typically worn in a ponytail
Eye Color: Brown/Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears and nipples; 1/2" scar on bridge of nose; scorpion tattoo on right shoulder; tattoo on back

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Garren, of Ashland, Oregon, was in Northwest Indiana from November 15 to 19, 2009, spending time in Lake Eliza. He was dropped off at a Chicago train station on November 19, to take an Amtrak train to Portland, Oregon, but he never used his ticket. He was reported missing on November 25, when he never arrived home after his trip. On November 23, the Lake Eliza home where he had been staying at exploded and burned. The cause had not been determined and nobody was found to be inside the home at the time of the incident.

Garren is described as a "very communicative" person, and it is unusual for him to go this long without talking to friends and family. He hasn't used a credit card or his cell phone since his disappearance.

Garren's case is being investigated by the Ashland, Oregon Police Department and the Porter County, Indiana Sheriff's Department.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ashland Police Department (Ashland, OR)
Agency Contact Person: Det. Rick Spence
Agency Phone Number: 541-552-2172
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09-2810

Agency Name: Porter County Sheriff's Department (Indiana)
Agency Contact Person: Det. Eric Wiseman
Agency Phone Number: 219-477-3136
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: MP8221

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Times (Munster, IN) - Dec. 9 & 28, 2009

Admin Notes

Added: 1/16/22; Last Updated: 1/16/22 - By: hb