5643DMIL - Mark Allen Miller

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Mark Allen Miller
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 12, 2009
Location Last Seen: Rockford, Adams County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 6, 1960
Age: 48 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 170 to 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mark was last seen leaving his job as a caterer at the Clock Tower Resort and Conference Center at 1:21 p.m. on March 12, 2009. On March 15, police found Mark's car about 1-1/2 miles away from his home in the 1900 block of Harlem Boulevard. The car had been there since the evening of March 14 or the morning of the 15th, according to witnesses.

The day before Mark disappeared, he had asked his roommate of two years to move out. It's unclear whether that has any bearing on Mark's disappearance.

On October 9, 2012, Mark's wallet was found at the 120-acre Rocky Glen Off Highway Vehicle Park at 4012 S. Main Street in Rockford. Mark's family and friends have not seen or heard from him since his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Rockford Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Scott Olson
Agency Phone Number: 779-500-6642
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09-33696

NamUs Case Number: MP5626

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WIFR 23/CBS
Rockford Register Star (Rockford, IL) - Jul. 2, 2010
The Rock River Times (Rockford, IL) - Oct. 11, 2012

Admin Notes

Added: 01/16/2022; Last Updated: 03/22/2024 - By: hb