5642DMIL - Eric L. Smith

Name: Eric L. Smith
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 26, 2008
Location Last Seen: Cahokia, St. Clair County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 28 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a bull on right arm

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark blue jeans; white t-shirt; brown wool sweater; red and black sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Eric was last seen by his wife at their home at 603 St. Nicholas Avenue. At 1 a.m. he left the house with his cousin who then dropped Eric off at the entrance to Cottonwood Apartments, 4053 Mississippi Avenue. Eric has had no contact with family or friends since. His disappearance is considered suspicious by police.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cahokia Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 618-337-9505
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2008-14705

NamUs Case Number: MP22625

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Belleville News-Democrat (Belleville, IL) - Sep. 9, 2008

Admin Notes

Added: 1/16/22; Last Updated: 1/16/22 - By: hb