Right: Age-Progression by NCMEC to age 22 years; 30 years
Name: Lee Sterling Cutler
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 20, 2007
Location Last Seen: Buffalo Grove, Lake County, Illinois
Date of Birth: October 2, 1989
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, medium length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small bump on upper lip; slight webbing between two toes
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Khaki pants; dark blue sweater with a red stripe
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Lee was last seen October 20, 2007, at 9:50 a.m. when he dropped off a friend at his home in Buffalo Grove. He failed to show up for work later that day at his job in Vernon Hills. On October 22, Lee's car was found 200 miles away, parked in a paved pull-off along Highway 33, east of Baraboo, Wisconsin, a few hundred yards from the Baraboo River. Lee's yarmulke, backpack and blanket were found during the initial search of the area near the shore of Baraboo River. Inside his backpack were found clothing, an empty Advil PM bottle and letters to and from loved ones. Based upon a receipt found inside his car, it's believed Lee visited Kettle Moraine State Forest on the afternoon of October 20. A dive team of the river turned up his pants, wallet, and keys. His cell phone hadn't been used since 12:30 a.m. October 20 and appeared to have been turned off. Lee has had no contact with friends or family since his disappearance.
Agency Name: Buffalo Grove Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Tara Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 847-459-2583
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M07E4222
NamUs Case Number: MP5310
NCMEC Case Number: 1086782
NamUs
NCMEC
Let's Find Lee FB Page
Chicago Tribune Oct. 23, 2007
Baraboo News Republic (Baraboo, WI) - Mar. 29, 2008
Daily Herald (Chicago, IL) - Oct. 20, 2008
Added: 1/14/22; Last Updated: 1/14/22 - By: hb