5640DMIL - John Michael Spira

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT

Name: John Michael Spira
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 23, 2007
Location Last Seen: Chicago, DuPage County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 24, 1961
Age: 45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, receding hairline, balding
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Chicago Johnny
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Goatee

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black turtleneck sweater; blue jeans; olive green satin flight jacket with an orange lining; black shoes
Jewelry: Rolex watch
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

John was last seen February 23, 2007, at about 7 p.m. at Universal Cable Construction Inc. , a business he co-owned. John called a friend at 7:09 p.m. to meet for dinner at 8:30 p.m. in nearby Oak Brooks, but he never arrived. The following evening, John's Band, The Rabble Rousers, was scheduled to play in Montgomery. However, John, normally reliable, did not show up.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: DuPage County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Cdr. Mark Edwards
Agency Phone Number: 630-407-2321
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 072690

NamUs Case Number: MP2374

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Missing Veterans
CUE
Missing John Spira FB Page
CBS 2
WGN-TV

Admin Notes

Added: 1/14/22; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr