563UMFL - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstructions of the decedent by FaceLogics; original clay reconstruction.

Date of Discovery: November 6, 1990
Location of Discovery: Spring Hill, Hernando County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1985-1990
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-100 years old
Race: Unknown, possibly White.
Sex: Male
Height: 5'0" to 6'0
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Old fracture of the left clavicle and left fingers. Multiple old fractures of the nasal bones and maxilla. He also injured both fibulae and four ribs before his death.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Multiple layers of clothing including a pair of green pants and blue jeans secured with a yellow rope as a makeshift belt. Light-colored pin stripe shirt; yellow, green, and black plaid flannel shirt; blue and white T-shirt with "Virginia" printed on it.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

On November 7, 1990, human skeletal remains were recovered from the area of U.S. 19 and Centralia Road in western Hernando County, Florida.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hernando County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 352-754-6830
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 90-15686

Agency Name: District 5 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lindsey Bayer
Agency Phone Number: 352-326-5961
Agency E-Mail: Lindsey.Bayer(at)marioncountyfl.org
Agency Case Number: 90-2290-91

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1169

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Hernando County Sheriff (archived)
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 2/20/20