Brad's Jacket and Boots
Name: Bradley P. Olsen
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 20, 2007
Location Last Seen: DeKalb, DeKalb County, Illinois
Date of Birth: April 4, 1980
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, short and receding hairline
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Brad
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Goatee; scar down center of back from surgery; palm tree tattoo on left ankle; sun tattoo between shoulder blades
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Brown, 3/4 length leather coat (see photo); black short sleeved collarless shirt; blue jeans, size 34x30; black lace-up boots (see photo)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Brad was last seen on the evening of January 19, 2007, drinking with friends at Bar One at 1000 W. Lincoln Highway in DeKalb. His friends left early, but Brad stayed until the 2:00 a.m. closing time. He used his cell phone to call several people for a ride back to his parents' home in Maple Park, making his last call at 2:24 a.m. His phone went dead after that last call, at which time his family believes it was destroyed. Brad has had no contact with friends or family since he went missing. His family suspects foul play in Brad's disappearance. Brad was declared legally dead in 2010.
Agency Name: DeKalb Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Bob Redel
Agency Phone Number: 815-748-8440
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-3331
NamUs Case Number: MP2416
NamUs
Chicago Tribune - Feb. 24 & Sep. 11, 2007
Elburn Herald (Elburn, IL) - Apr. 9, 2010
Family Member
Added: 1/14/22; Last Updated: 1/14/22 - By: hb