Name: Gary James Shanley
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 22, 2006
Location Last Seen: Cahokia, St. Clair County, Illinois
Date of Birth: June 21, 1979
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, short
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Redish-black goatee; numerous tattoos: red heart with a knife going through it and the letters "GFID" above it; the name "Zander" and the date "07/04/03" on his chest; skull with blue flames on right leg; knife with a lot of detail on right forearm from elbow to wrist; Chinese good luck symbol in black ink on right bicep; double-pierced left ear and a single piercing in his right ear; scar on left thumb
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Gary was last seen on November 23, 2006, leaving the Double Deuce Tavern on Falling Springs Road around 1:30 a.m. by the bartender as she locked up for the night. She last saw him talking to a man he had argued with earlier in the evening. Family members believe Gary may have stopped by his home, changed his clothes, then hurriedly left with someone based on finding jeans laying on the floor with the belt still in the loops. It also looked like he had emptied his pockets. His cell phone, money, and ID card were there but his wallet and keys were not. His truck was parked outside. Gary has not had any contact with family or friends since his disappearance.
Agency Name: Cahokia Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Todd Emery
Agency Phone Number: 618-337-9505
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2006-20174
NamUs Case Number: MP4686
NamUs
Edwardsville Journal (Edwardsville, IL) - Jul. 17, 2007
Added: 1/13/22; Last Updated: 1/13/22 - By: hb