5637DMIL - Darian Javon Brown

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Darian Javon Brown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 27, 2006
Location Last Seen: Alton, Madison County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 29, 1971
Age: 34 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: D'nice
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Heart tattoo with "New York" on left bicep; apple tattoo with New York on his back

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown; missing four upper teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown Nike sweat suit with blue stripes on the sleeves
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Darian was last seen at 11:00 p.m. at home by his brother. He was planning to leave at 2:45 a.m. to pick up his girlfriend from work. Darian never arrived at her job in Sauget. His red, 1987 Ford pickup was found abandoned on I-255 and I-64. His cell phone was found in the truck. Family and friends have not heard from him since his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Alton Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Joe Splittorff
Agency Phone Number: 618-463-3505
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2006-030998

NamUs Case Number: MP54653

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Telegraph (Alton, IL) - Nov. 15, 2006
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 1/13/22; Last Updated: 1/13/22 - By: hb