Name: Theodore W. McIntyre
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 4, 2006
Location Last Seen: Hopkins Park, Kankakee County, Illinois
Date of Birth: June 23, 1930
Age: 76 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Black with gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Diagnosed with Alzheimer's Disease
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue coat, brown pants, black shoes, black hat
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Theodore was in the initial stages of Alzheimer's disease. To keep watch over him, his family moved him from Chicago to his daughter's home in Hopkins Park on Main Street near Central. He slipped out of her house undetected on October 4, 2006, at around 11:00 a.m.
A massive search for Theodore by land, air, and search dogs were used but there has been no sign of him since his disappearance. In the early days following his disappearance, police and family members speculated that he may have gotten a ride to Chicago. Theodore has a habit of hiding, which is sometimes a trait of those who suffer from Alzheimer's.
Agency Name: Kankakee County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Bertrand
Agency Phone Number: 815-802-7100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2006-30408
NamUS Case Number: MP19057
NamUs
The Daily Journal (Kankakee, IL) - Aug. 24, 2007
Added: 1/13/22; Last Updated: 1/13/22 - By: hb