5633DMIL - Keith William Ryan

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT

Name: Keith William Ryan
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 13, 2005
Location Last Seen: Peoria, Peoria County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 20, 1983
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 200 to 210 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, crew cut
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black short-sleeved button-down shirt; jeans; black dress shoes
Jewelry: Usually wore a wristwatch
Additional Personal Items: Dark wire rim glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ryan was last seen April 13, 2005, around 3:20 a.m. at the Adams Apple Tavern with friends. Ryan told his friends he was going outside to get some fresh air but never returned to the bar.

Surveillance footage show Ryan walking alone next to the strip of bars. One camera captured him walking northeast in the direction of I-74, which at the time, was under construction. Ryan has not been seen or heard from since his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Peoria Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Bond
Agency Phone Number: 309-673-4521
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 05-10350

NCIC Number: M-594836720
NamUs Case Number: MP2302

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Herald and Review (Decatur, IL) - Apr. 23, 2005
The State Journal-Register (Springfield, IL) - Jul. 14, 2008

Admin Notes

Added: 1/13/22; Last Updated: 1/13/22 - By: hb