Name: Hiep T. Luu
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 15, 2003
Location Last Seen: Berwyn, Cook County, Illinois
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 21 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Hiep, who emigrated to the US from Vietnam with his family in 1996, was last seen around 6:30 a.m. on December 15, 2003, leaving for work in his gray 1992 Nissan Maxima with Illinois plates 335 6037. Hiep usually left between 5:45 and 6 a.m. but was running late that day for his 7 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. shift at Storm Products, an electronics manufacturer, in Woodridge. Hiep, who lived with his parents on the 1600 block of Ridgeland Avenue, usually took 16th Street to Harlem Avenue, south onto the Stevenson Expressway to Lemont Road, then on to 101st Street to his job, where he had worked for two weeks. He never showed up to work. Hiep has no credit cards, bank account, or cell phone. He nor his car have been seen since his disappearance.
Agency Name: Berwyn Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 708-795-5600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-19533
NamUs Case Number: MP7682
NamUs
Chicago Tribune - Dec. 30, 2003
The Life (Berwyn, IL) - Jan. 7, 2004
Added: 1/12/22; Last Updated: 1/12/22 - By: hb