562UMVA - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT
Reconstruction of the decedent by the FBI; previous rendering.

Date of Discovery: January 16, 2003
Location of Discovery: Arlington, Arlington County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Benign growth on the left side of the upper jaw, which would have been noticable and could have impaired his ability to speak or eat. Possible inflammation in both of the legs.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Medium burgundy Timberland hooded jacket, large quilted green, red and white Yukon Ridge hooded jacket, J. Crew tan slacks, size 34-32, gray-green Jason Daniels slacks, size 34-29, greenish shirt, gauze-like fabric with no label, fragments of blue jeans with pockets, one white sock with Polosport in blue near the cuff, a pair of white socks, one left Reebok DMX tennis shoe, size 9, possibly green Chicago White Sox cap, Navy Safeway baseball cap, red and blue knit stocking cap, burgundy Isotoner glove, one leather glove.
Jewelry: Bracelet with 6 metal bands.
Additional Personal Items: Army-green sleeping bag, green Coleman sleeping bag, brown, gray, tan and quilted blankets.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's skeletal remains were found intact inside a sleeping bag under the Roosevelt Bridge.

He was homeless, and may have used the name "John Hardy". During a field interview with police officers, some years before, he provided an address of Fairfax County, Virginia. All checks have failed to provide any further information.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Northern District Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Constance Di Angelo or Paul Yoakam
Agency Phone Number: 703-530-2603 (Di Angelo) or 757-683-8366 (Yoakam)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N2003-48651

Agency Name: United States Park Police: Criminal Investigations Branch
Agency Contact Person: Detective Kevin B. Fornshill
Agency Phone Number: 202-610-8751
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2003-1379

NCIC Case Number: U330007381
NamUs Case Number: 6484

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/13/17