5629DMIL - Edward Sylvio Demers

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT
Map of Search Area

Name: Edward Sylvio Demers
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 13, 2003
Location Last Seen: Johnsburg, McHenry County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 26, 1942
Age: 60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or partially gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Ed
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Diagnosed with alzheimer's; originally from New Hampshire, may speak with an East Coast accent; wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light colored t-shirt; khaki shorts; black shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Edward was last seen on the morning of October 13, 2003, leaving his home at 4310 Florence Drive, to go on a walk. He did not have any identification on him and his family doubts that he would be able to remember his phone number. Edward was known to sometimes take long walks, but he never before became too disoriented to find his way home or ask for help. A passerby spotted him on Bay Road near Cuhlman Road, around 4 p.m., later that day. A week later, bloodhounds found Edward's scent at St. John the Baptist Catholic Church, 2302 W. Church Street. Divers searched the Fox River but there has not been a sighting of Edward since the day of his disappearance. Edward was declared legally dead in 2011.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Johnsburg Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 815-385-6024
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-1962

NamUs Case Number: MP17837

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Northwest Herald (Woodstock, IL) - Oct. 17, 2003, Nov. 20, 2005, Aug. 2, 2011
Chicago Tribune - Oct. 25, 2003
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 1/11/22; Last Updated: 1/11/22 - By: hb