5628DMIL - James Warren Woodard

Name: James Warren Woodard
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 2, 2003
Location Last Seen: Waukegan, Lake County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 58 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, graying
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Raymond Dale Thurber
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible small moustache; sometimes wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Sometimes wears silver framed aviator-style glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

James was last seen on October 2, 2003, after withdrawing a large sum of money out of his bank account in Waukegan. He has never been seen again.

James' 2003 silver Toyota Camry with unknown Illinois plates was spotted in Texas in late 2003. It was later recovered in Illinois in 2004. Foul play is suspected in James' case. Authorities state he was possibly murdered anywhere between Illinois and Texas.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Waukegan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Tim Ives
Agency Phone Number: 847-559-2678
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2003-71628

Agency Name: NCIS-Greak Lakes
Agency Contact Person: SA Mike Keleher
Agency Phone Number: 847-688-3613
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 12FEB87-81FR-0037-7HNC

NamUs Case Number: MP33159

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 1/11/22; Last Updated: 1/11/22 - By: hb