5626DMIL - James John McGinn

Name: James John McGinn
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 17, 2003
Location Last Seen: Riverwoods, Lake County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 23, 1948
Age: 54 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" to 6'0"
Weight: 230 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Jim
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Diagnosed with bipolar disorder and depression; fair complexion

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

James was last seen by family members on May 17, 2003. He was seen driving away in a 1996 green four-door Ford Taurus with Illinois license plates, KARMC1.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Schaumburg Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Arthur Kwiatkowski
Agency Phone Number: 847-882-3586
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-20113

NamUs Case Number: MP26468

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Chicago Tribune - May 27, 2003

Admin Notes

Added: 1/9/22; Last Updated: 1/9/22 - By: hb