5623DMIL - Humberto Caballero

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Humberto Caballero
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 28, 2002
Location Last Seen: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 16, 1932
Age: 70 years
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or partially gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Royal blue windbreaker; dark cap; blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Humberto, a retired railroad worker, was a boarder with a family on Chicago's southeast side. Immediately prior to his disappearance, the family Humberto lived with went on vacation. A dispute arose between the family and Humberto over whether he would go with them on the trip.

Following his disappearance, his bank accounts showed no activity. There has been no contact from Humberto since August 2002.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Chicago Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 312-747-8274
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: HH477700

NamUs Case Number: MP19322

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Chicago PD

Admin Notes

Added: 1/9/22; Last Updated: 1/9/22 - By: hb