The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 561UFOH

 The Doe Network

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED

1 2
Photo-enhanced image and sketch of the victim

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: April 19, 1990
  • Location of Discovery: Hebron, Licking County, Ohio
  • Estimated Date of Death: 12-24 hours prior
  • State of Remains: Recognizable face
  • Cause of Death: Blunt force trauma about the face and neck
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 5'2"
  • Weight: 110 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Reddish-brown
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: She had given birth to at least one child. Ears pierced once in each lobe. Fair complexion. White mole to the right of her nose bridge. Small brown mole to right of umbilicus. Stretch marks characteristic of childbirth.
  • Dentals: Available. Fillings present.
  • Fingerprints: Available.
  • DNA: Available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: White panties.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The victim was located at the rear of the Pilot Travel Center at I-70 and Route 37 in Licking County. An autopsy revealed that she had engaged in sexual activity not long before she was killed. Police believe she may have frequented truck stops.

    A sketch and her description were distributed to police departments and 3,200 truck stops across the United States.

    In March 1991, the Ohio attorney general's office set up a task force to investigate slayings of at least 11 women whose bodies had been dumped along highways in four states, including Ohio, between 1985 and 1990. Authorities said most of the slain women were known or suspected prostitutes who frequented truck stops.

    She was buried on June 18, 1990 in Spring Grove Cemetery at the county's expense.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Licking County Coroner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Mickey Lymon
  • Agency Phone Number: 740-349-3633
  • E-Mail
  • Agency Name: Licking County Sheriff's Department
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 740-670-5540

  • Agency Case Number: ME/LE: 4034-90
  • NCIC Case Number: U420820511
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #4768
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • Licking County Coroner's Office

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Added: 2/8/07; Last Updated: 9/11/14 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.