Name: Garry Elekman
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 1, 1990
Location Last Seen: Skokie, Cook County, Illinois
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 170 to 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, curly
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Garry was last seen by his family in December of 1990 in Skokie. He had moved to San Francisco after graduating from high school in late 1982. His parents would periodically post messages to Garry in The San Francisco Examiner's personal ads asking him to call home or telling him they loved him. They continued to post messages until at least 1995. Garry's brother reported him missing in 2014. His family has not had any contact from him since his disappearance.
Agency Name: Deerfield Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Juan Mazariegos
Agency Phone Number: 847-794-7558
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 14-9031
NamUs Case Number: MP22001
NamUs
MPAN
The San Francisco Examiner - Sep. 18, 1982 & Jan. 7, 1995
Added: 1/5/2022; Last Updated: 1/5/2022 - By: hb