Name: Michael Lawrence Limesand
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 25, 1985
Location Last Seen: Freeport, Stephenson County, Illinois
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Mike
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Concave breastbone; scar on right arm
Dentals: Available; charting entered
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unicorn necklace; gold ring with 1 karat diamond; gold wedding band
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On May 25, 1985, at 7:45 p.m., a friend dropped Michael off at his apartment at 941 W. Stephenson Street. Earlier in the evening they had gone to a local McDonalds and then Knape Park. Michael's mother tried calling Michael at around 8:30 p.m., but he did not answer his phone.
When Michael did not show up to work at Micro Switch on May 28, his employer called Michael's parents, who subsequently contacted police.
Michael's car was found parked near his apartment. Inside were letters Michael's sister had asked him to mail for her. All his personal items were located inside his apartment, including an uncashed paycheck.
There has been no activity on Michael's banking accounts or credit cards since he went missing. It's believed he disappeared between 7:45 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. on May 25. Foul play is suspected with his disappearance. He was declared legally dead in 1992.
Agency Name: Freeport Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Andrew Schroder
Agency Phone Number: 815-235-8226
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M95E4158
NamUs Case Number: MP18951
NamUs
Whereabouts Still Unknown
Journal-Standard (Freeport, IL) - Jun. 3, 1985
Added: 1/5/2022; Last Updated: 1/5/2022 - By: hb