Right: Age-Progressed to 52 years
Name: Greg James Birch
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 19, 1982
Location Last Seen: Dixon, Lee County, Illinois
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11" to 6'1"
Weight: 175 to 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, curly
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 6" scar on right shin
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Levi's jeans; Levi's jean jacket; green shirt; white high-top sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Greg left his home at 1001 Peyton Street in Geneva at 7:30 a.m. on March 16, 1982, telling his family that he was going to see his grandmother, who lived a few blocks away. It was later discovered that Greg took his brother's bicycle without permission and never arrived at his grandmother's house. Subsequently, Greg's family reported him as missing.
The Dixon Police Department found Gregory and his parents left Geneva to pick him up. After taking custody of Greg at the Dixon Police Department, he ran from his parents' vehicle saying, "I will never go back to Geneva."
The bicycle was recovered in Hinckley, Illinois on March 19, 1982. Greg has had no contact with family since March 19.
Agency Name: Geneva Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Mike Frieders
Agency Phone Number: 630-232-4736
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M8845052
NamUs Case Number: MP34689
Added: 1/5/2022; Last Updated: 1/5/2022 - By: hb