Name: Theodore Jacob Patlak
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 15, 1980
Location Last Seen: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois
Date of Birth: March 26, 1958
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Ted
Distinguishing Marks/Features: One leg shorter than other due to severly breaking leg in three places between knee and ankle at age 16
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ted was last seen by a family member in December of 1980. He stopped by a family member's residence near Irving Park. Ted asked for a drink of water and then left. His friends and family members have not heard or seen Ted since then.
Agency Name: Illinois State Police-District 3
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 847-294-4537
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: F03998356
NamUs Case Number: MP79488
Added: 1/4/2022; Last Updated: 1/4/2022 - By: hb