Name: Louis J. Balas
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 13, 1980
Location Last Seen: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Birth: June 26, 1903
Age: 77 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5' 4"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Has a heart condition
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Louis Balas and his wife, Betty, were last seen at their Wilshire district home on December 13, 1980. Police found their television on, a bathtub filled with water and the front door of their house open. Nothing was missing from the house, and there were no signs of struggle. Their car was found the next day, seven miles away.
Louis disappeared a few days before he was set to testify in a case against a man who allegedly robbed and kidnapped Louis in 1978. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Adult Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 213-996-1800
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@lapd.lacity.org
Agency Case Number: 80-822058
NamUs Case Number: 27888
NCIC Case Number: M-673438284
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 9/22/22 - By: Admin