560DFNY - Kathleen Durst

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Kathleen Durst
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 31, 1982
Location Last Seen: Manhattan, New York County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 15, 1952
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde/Strawberry
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Kathy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kathleen Durst was a fourth-year student at Albert Einstein College of Medicine in the Bronx when she was reported missing, just about four months from graduation.

When Kathleen first vanished, her husband told the police he last spoke to her by phone while she was in Manhattan and he was in the family cottage in South Salem. He told police he last saw his wife at the Katonah train station, where she was planning to board a 21.15 train to Manhattan.

On February 4, he received a call from the supervisor at her medical school saying that she had failed to show up for class all week. The supervisor said he had last heard from her on February 1 when she called to say she was ill and would not be attending classes that day. the husband reported Kathy as missing the next day.

Investigators now believe that Kathy Durst may have never left South Salem.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 212-694-7781
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: KNMP08387

NamUs Case Number: MP10293
NCIC Case Number: M-062034905

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New York City Police Department
New York Post

Admin Notes

Added: 9/29/05; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr