5605DMIL - Gary Martin Cantlon

Name: Gary Martin Cantlon
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 1, 1969
Location Last Seen: Riverdale, Cook County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0" to 6'2"
Weight: 150 to 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: "AB Neg" blood type tattooed on upper arm (a Cold War era requirement for some communities)

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Gary was last seen on March 1, 1969, with the intention of going to Miami, Florida on an unknown bus line. He has not been seen or heard from again.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Chicago Police Department - Area 5 North
Agency Contact Person: Detective Matthew Cannon
Agency Phone Number: 312-746-8605
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 69-2410

NamUs Case Number: MP24219

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 01/04/2022; Last Updated: 07/11/2024 - By: hb