Reconstructions by Natalie Murry and Karen T. Taylor; likeness of decedent's hat.
Date of Discovery: October 3, 1988
Location of Discovery: Georgetown, Williamson County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1-12 months prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 27-37 years old
Race: White with possible Hispanic or Native American ancestry
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2" to 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Dark brown with some gray. Straight.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Nose had been previously broken and his arms were most likely muscular.
Dentals: Available. No dental work, an abscessed right first molar.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: A baseball cap and underwear were discovered near his body.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was located in a gully four miles east of Georgetown, TX beside Highway 29 across from a rest area. The gully is across from a roadside park. A farmer called the sheriff after his dog dragged the skull into his yard.
He may have lived at or worked as a "handyman" at the nearby mobile home park. He may have originated from Mexico.
He is known as "Rebel Ray" for the cap he wore.
The case was submitted to the DNA Doe Project. The man's DNA is available, yet the profile was not sufficient to be used in their database. The case is currently on hold.
Agency Name: Williamson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Commander Jereme Brinkman
Agency Phone Number: 512-943-1300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-10-028
Agency Name: Williamson County Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-943-5204
Agency E-Mail: coldcasetips(at)wilco.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U8811001
NCIC Case Number: U338343142
NamUs Case Number: 4062
NamUs
TXDPS
DNA Doe Project
KVUE
Natalie Murry
Cherokee Phoenix
Austin American-Statesman
Added: Prior to 2003; Last Updated: 10/29/19