559DFGA - Lydia Michelle McDuffie

1

Name: Lydia Michelle McDuffie
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 18, 1991
Location Last Seen: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 4, 1958
Age: 33 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 160 pounds
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a burn scar on her right arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Lydia was wearing a burgundy uniform dress trimmed in pink. She had with her a white top and jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Lydia McDuffie was last seen on August 18, 1991, near her Techwood home in Atlanta, Georgia, talking to a friend.

She disappeared after leaving her two small children with her mother while she worked.

Her mother reported her missing August 20 after she failed to come back for her children, and failed to show up at her job at the Comfort Inn on North Avenue.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Atlanta Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (404) 546-5602
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: M-512116095
NamUs Case Number: 661

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Atlanta Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 04/17/2023 - By: kc