Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstructions of the victim by NCMEC, Carl Koppelman, the FBI and Harvey Pratt; drawing combining two previous renderings; emblem on shirt (second image is a recreation); victim's jewelry.
Date of Discovery: September 19, 1990
Location of Discovery: Hillsborough, Orange County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 3 to 6 days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide by strangulation
Estimated Age: 14-25 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'5"
Weight: 105 to 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown to strawberry blond (dyed), layer cut to about shoulder length and appeared to be frosted.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 3 inch scar on her lower right abdomen from an appendectomy. No signs of childbirth or previous breaks or fractures. Negative toxicology results.
Dentals: Available. Wisdom teeth unerupted; teeth #s 3, 14, 19, had amalgam restorations; teeth #23-26 tilted to the lingual, and tooth #28 was in a lingual crossbite. Caries on 2, 15, 18.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Pink Sportswear sweatshirt with three bunnies on the front (two bunnies on bicycles, one on a unicycle); size 34 (A, B, C cup) bra, brand name of "Warner"; pair white anklet socks, very clean on the bottom; shoe size approximately 6-6 1/2.
Jewelry: Thin yellow metal ring on left ring finger and a thin twisted metal bracelet on left wrist.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim was located by a cleanup crew along Interstate 40 approximately 15 feet down an embankment, east of the New Hope Church Road exit.
She may have been last seen alive walking along I-85 near N.C. 62 near the Ramada Inn, as a woman matching her description was observed. She may have also been seen at a truck stop in Alamance County.
The fact that the victim's socks were noted to be very clean and the absence of footwear indicates her killer may have taken her shoes as a souvenir.
The unique design on the woman's shirt could not be identified by national investigation services such as the FBI and NCIS.
Despite intensive investigation and follow-up on hundreds of leads, her identity as well as that of her killer remains a mystery.
However, police noted a possible link between this case and other murders committed by a taxi driver. The man was arrested in Guilford County and was suspected to have murdered women in a similar way, merely months after this victim was killed. The man later committed suicide after declining an interview with Orange County officers.
The victim's remains were later cremated and buried at sea.
Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 919-743-9000 or 800-672-7024
Agency E-Mail: clyde.gibbs(at)dhhs.nc.gov
Agency Case Number: 90-814
Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Capt. Tim Horne
Agency Phone Number: 919-245-2900
Agency E-Mail: websheriff(at)orangecountync.gov
Agency Case Number: 90-12532
NCIC Case Number: U950019761
NamUs Case Number: 2224
NCMEC Case Number: 1106716
NamUs
NCMEC
WRAL News
WNCN News (1/31/18)
WNCN News (2/3/18)
WNCN Interactives
North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Orange County Sheriff's Office
Greensboro News-Record (9/21/1990)
Greensboro News-Record (9/27/1990)
FBI
News of Orange County
Added: 1/3/07; Last Updated: 6/13/19