5588DMVT - Robert Larson Hughes

5588DMVT.jpg 5588DMVT1.jpg

Name: Robert Larson Hughes
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 17, 2008
Location Last Seen: Williamsville, Windham County, Vermont

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1949
Age: 59 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" - 6'0"
Weight: 180 - 200 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray.
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Depression

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Robert went missing on the Zealand Falls Trail in the Pemigewasset Wilderness area of the White Mountain National Forest in New Hampshire. His family recieved letters that revealed his intentions to commit suicide.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Vermont State Police
Agency Contact Person: Richard Holden, Det/Sgt.
Agency Phone Number: 8022542382
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 08D202534

NamUs Case Number: 26389

Information Source(s)

NamUs
VSP

Admin Notes

Added: 12/18/2021; Last Updated: 12/18/2021 - By: Doe-NamUs-App