Right: circa November 2010
Name: Robert Wayne Cox
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 19, 2011
Location Last Seen: Havana, Yell County, Arkansas
Date of Birth: September 28, 1953
Age: 57 years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown with gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Gray beard and moustache; cysts on right pinkie finger, right side of waist, and bottom of neck; birth mark on back of neck; undiagnosed neurological disorder
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Navy blue hoodie; gray sweatpants; gray sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Robert was last seen on February 19, 2011, at 1 p.m. near his home at 13650 Rodeo Road. He suffered from a neurological disorder, which had not been medically confirmed, before his disappearance. Robert is not able to speak and his chin rests on chest; he is unable to lift his head up (see photo).
Robert's wife reported last seeing Robert walking toward the clear-cut area near his property. His father and sister do not believe Robert was physically able to walk the rugged terrain to get to the cleared logging area and disappear in less than 5 minutes.
Robert was declared legally dead 18 months after he was reported missing.
Agency Name: Yell County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Bill Gilkey
Agency Phone Number: 479-495-4881
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11-00085
NamUs Case Number: MP10218
NamUs
AR DPS
AR DPS Silver Alert
Missing: Robert Wayne Cox FB Page
KLRT-TV16/FOX
Added: 12/25/21; Last Updated: 12/25/21 - By: hb