5585DMAR - Joshua Merle Cavilee

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Joshua Merle Cavilee
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 19, 2010
Location Last Seen: Tuckerman, Jackson County, Arkansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 141 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Josh
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White shirt, blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On September 19, 2010, Joshua was reported missing by his friends while camping near “Lockhart”, off Jackson 625, in Jackson County, Arkansas. At 3:30 a.m. Joshua, after drinking heavily, passed out on a steep bank 10 feet from the Black River. When the friends got up to check on Joshua at 4:30 a.m., his vehicle and personal belongings where still at the scene, but he was nowhere to be found.

The Jackson County Sheriff's Department and other law enforcement searched the Black River and its banks from Lockhart Landing to Jacksonport looking for any signs of Joshua. Foul play has not been ruled out.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jackson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff David Lucas
Agency Phone Number: 870-523-5842
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1000700

NamUs Case Number: MP10133

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Jackson CO SO
AR DPS
Newport Independent (Newport, AR) - Oct. 7, 2010

Admin Notes

Added: 12/23/21; Last Updated: 12/23/21 - By: hb