5581DMAR - Eric Jackson

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT

Name: Eric Jackson
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 19, 2009
Location Last Seen: Wynne, Cross County, Arkansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 39 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 250 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On July 19, 2009, Eric went camping and kayaking at Lake Austell in Village Creek State Park, near Wynne. Two witnesses reported the kayak Eric was in capsize. Even though Eric could swim, witnesses said they heard a cry for help, but no one could reach him before he disappeared into the lake.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cross County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff J.R. Smith
Agency Phone Number: 870-238-5700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 10-0839CO

NamUs Case Number: MP10524

Information Source(s)

NamUs
AR DPS
WMC-TV 5/NBC - Sep. 20, 2009

Admin Notes

Added: 12/22/21; Last Updated: 12/22/21 - By: hb