Name: Arturo Montes-Araujo
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 7, 2009
Location Last Seen: Springdale, Washington County, Arkansas
Date of Birth: May 13, 1962
Age: 47 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'6"
Weight: 150 to 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Disabled; moustache
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue button-down shirt; blue jeans; black shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Arturo was last seen in the Parson Hills subdivision of Springdale on July 7, 2009. He was on foot, trying to get a ride to a nearby store. He has never been heard from again.
Arturo has a history of dropping out of sight for a few days at a time, so his disappearance wasn't reported for a week. He lived with his girlfriend at the time of his disappearance. He has a few relatives in the Springdale area, but most of his family lives in Mexico.
Agency Name: Springdale Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Fredy Villeda
Agency Phone Number: 479-751-4542
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09-4685
NamUs Case Number: MP8416
Added: 12/22/21; Last Updated: 12/22/21 - By: hb