Name: Albert Lee Scarber
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 28, 2008
Location Last Seen: Rosston, Nevada County, Arkansas
Date of Birth: December 28, 1939
Age: 69 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Nubby
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Prosthetic left eye; part of right index finger is missing; walks with a limp
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jeans; brown coat; blue ball cap; brown high-top boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Albert shared a residence with another individual along Highway 200, east of Rosston. He was last seen standing next to the roadway at the end of the driveway. It was common for Albert to leave the residence without notification for extended periods of time, but he has not been seen or heard from since the day of his disappearance.
The exact day of his disappearance varies. It's been reported as early as mid-December of 2008 to early January of 2009. Albert was reported missing in mid-January 2009.
Agency Name: Nevada County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Wayne Kisselburg
Agency Phone Number: 870-887-2616
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 30203091
Agency Name: Arkansas State Crime Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Samantha Smith, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 501-227-5747
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: MP10702
NamUs
Nevada CO SO
AR DPS
AR DPS
KNWA-24/FOX
Magnolia Reporter (Magnolia, AR) - Feb. 19, 2012
Added: 12/21/21; Last Updated: 12/21/21 - By: hb