Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstructions of the decedent by FaceLogics and the University of South Florida; original clay rendering; original and enhanced images of shirt.
Date of Discovery: November 3, 1991
Location of Discovery: Hernando Beach, Hernando County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1985-1991
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 45-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown. Likely of thin build.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Light brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture of maxilla; healing fracture of left 6th rib; healing or healed fractures of 3 thoracic vertebrae. He appeared to have a small face with sunken cheeks.
Dentals: Available. Overlapping incisors, evidence of a root canal, unfilled caries; poor quality fills in mandibular molars (possibly performed in a prison).
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Near the remains, a tee shirt with blue letters reading "My Fishing Excuses" including "water too deep; water too shallow", gray or faded black cutoff shorts.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was located by a hunter looking for deer tracks, in a patch of woods in the area of Osowaw Boulevard, about a mile west of U.S. Highway 19, about 15 yards north of the roadway.
The skull, ribs and vertebrae were scattered over a 60-foot area.
Agency Name: Hernando County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. George Loydgren
Agency Phone Number: 352-754-6830 or 352-797-3714
Agency E-Mail: unsolved(at)hernandosheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 91-013932
Agency Name: District 5 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lindsey Bayer or Dona Faber
Agency Phone Number: 352-326-5961
Agency E-Mail: Lindsey.Bayer(at)marioncountyfl.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Hernando County Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-866-990-8477
Online Tip Submission: Here
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U230005571
NamUs Case Number: 6042
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 1/2/20