Name: Scott Kevin Jared
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 4, 2006
Location Last Seen: Thornburg, Perry County, Arkansas
Date of Birth: April 15, 1968
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, shorter than collar length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Addicted to methamphetamine; suffers from depression
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available
Clothing: Light blue stone-washed blue jean shorts; dark blue t-shirt; Reebok sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Necklace with a cross
Scott was last seen on August 4, 2006, near Trail 86 in Perry County, Arkansas. It is speculated that Scott walked away voluntarily however, he would not have gone this long without contacting his children.
Agency Name: Perry County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Scott Montgomery
Agency Phone Number: 501-889-3309
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Arkansas State Police-Company E
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 870-741-2136
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: CIDE-02757-06
Agency Name: Arkansas State Crime Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Chris Edwards, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 501-227-5747
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: MP8394
NamUs
What Happened To Scott Jared FB Page
Added: 12/20/21; Last Updated: 12/20/21 - By: hb