5562DMAR - Joshua Leon Middleton

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Joshua Leon Middleton
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 20, 2005
Location Last Seen: Mount Judea, Newton County, Arkansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 16, 1984
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans; white sweatshirt with "Mt. Judea Eagles" printed in blue letters on the upper front; camouflage print boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown fold-up wallet

Circumstances of Disappearance

Joshua was last seen at around 9:00 a.m. just south of Mount Judea on Dry Creek Road. He was riding in a red Ford truck with a male.

Authorities have speculated that Josh's disappearance is related to the unsolved murder of another man who was shot to death in his car the day before Josh was reported missing. It's believed that Josh was killed, and his body hidden in the rural northern section of Newton County.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Newton County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Glenn Wheeler
Agency Phone Number: 870-446-5124
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 05012

Agency Name: Arkansas State Crime Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Chris Edwards Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 501-227-5747
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: MP12806

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CUE
Northwest Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (Fayetteville, AR) - Nov. 28, 2007

Admin Notes

Added: 12/18/21; Last Updated: 12/18/21 - By: hb