Name: Douglas G. Depue
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: November 1, 1997
Location Last Seen: Watkins Glen, Schuyler County, New York
Date of Birth: October 6, 1964
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 215 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Douglas was last seen alone in a Lund Bass fishing boat on Seneca Lake on November 1, 1997, at 10:30 AM. The boat was recovered two hours later, 3 miles north of Watkins Glen, near Hector Falls, without Douglas.
Douglas' pickup truck and boat trailer were found at the Watkins Glen Village boat launch. He is believed to have drowned.
Agency Name: New York State Police
Agency Contact Person: John Stubbe, Senior Investigator - Major Crimes Unit
Agency Phone Number: (585) 398-4123
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: EH0R07916
NamUs Case Number: MP9351
NamUs
Star-Gazette Elmira, New York - Nov. 2, 1997
Star-Gazette Elmira, New York - Nov. 3, 1997
Star-Gazette Elmira, New York - Nov. 5, 1997
Added: 12/27/2021; Last Updated: 12/27/2021 - By: kc