555UFFL - Unidentified Female

Reconstructions of Decedent, Second from Right by A. Kirck; Blue Rubbermaid Container

Date of Discovery: April 18, 2005
Location of Discovery: Palm Beach County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Months Prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 46-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 112 lbs.
Hair Color: Auburn to sandy brown, up to 8" in length and straight
Eye Color: Unknown, dark and cloudy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mastectomy of right breast; treated for breast cancer with radiation therapy; pronounced bunions on both feet; scar across her stomach; nicely manicured hands with red fingernail polish

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Gap between two front teeth; gold fillings in left upper and right lower molars; missing right upper molars; numerous porcelain fused and gold crowns
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

On April 18, 2005, a British long-distance cyclist who was pedaling north along the isolated U.S. 27 road into Palm Beach County was looking for a place to camp overnight. As he looked at his surroundings, he noticed a large blue container partially hidden off a dirt road, 500 feet west of US 27. Inside the blue Rubbermaid container (see photo) was the decedent's nude body. She had been killed, wrapped in plastic, and stuffed inside the container.

Genotype results from DNA extracted from her hair show she could have been from Albania, Kosovo, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Montenegro, or North Macedonia. A Forensic Odontologist stated that due to her teeth composition, she is believed to be elderly. There is nothing to suggest the decedent was a prostitute, and her toxicology results show she was negative for drugs.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 15-Medical Examiner's Office-Palm Beach County
Agency Contact Person: Heron Ruiz, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-4575
Agency E-Mail: hruiz(at)pbcgov.org
Agency Case Number: 2005-00462

Agency Name: Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. John Cogburn
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-3000
Agency E-Mail: cogburnj(at)pbso.org
Agency Case Number: 05-056017

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1025
Former Hot Case Number: 144

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
Palm Beach SO
Palm Beach Post - Apr. 20, 2005

Admin Notes

Added: 7/18/06; Last Updated: 12/25/21