555DMMB - Thomas Robert Spence

1

Name: Thomas Robert Spence
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 15, 1993
Location Last Seen: Norway House, Manitoba, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 4, 1963
Age: 30 years old
Race: Native
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 161 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On September 15th, 1993 three men including Spence were en route to Wuskwatim Lake intending to engage in commercial fishing. The men departed Norway House, and according to the only survivor they hit a rock and the motor quit.

The boat was not equipped with a starter and the men were unable to restart the boat prior to going through the rapids.

Despite an intensive land, water and air search the bodies of the two men were never recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Winnipeg RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 204-983-5461
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: MB20003 1993-9036; MB10067 1993-7097

Information Source(s)

MACP

Admin Notes

Added: 4-9-2010; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr