5554DMAR - John Robert Yates

IMAGE_ALT

Name: John Robert Yates
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 17, 2003
Location Last Seen: Onyx, Yell County, Arkansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 4, 1919
Age: 82 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Auburn and gray
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On June 16, 2003, John traveled from his home in Hot Springs to Yell County to go fishing. He was born in Southern Yell County and came back to hunt and fish in the Onyx area on several occasions and was familiar with the area.

John stopped at a convenient store in Hollis between 8 and 8:30 a.m. and made reference to heading toward Onyx.

On June 17, authorities found Yates' maroon Chevrolet S-10 pickup abandoned near County Road 130, located off State Highway 314 in Onyx, parked next to a stream. John would routinely leave his vehicle and travel by foot when fishing. There were no signs of a struggle near his truck. All that was found inside his locked vehicle was a gun he kept behind the seat.

Searches were conducted by the Game and Fish Commission, Mounted Patrol, search dogs, and police helicopters, but the extensive searches produced no clues to John's whereabouts.

There has been no financial activity since the day of his disappearance and authorities have not ruled out foul play.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Garland County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Mike McCormick
Agency Phone Number: 501-622-3660
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: MP10214

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Yell CO Sheriff's Department
The Courier (Russellville, AR) - Jun. 30, 2003
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 12/17/21; Last Updated: 12/17/21 - By: hb