554UFFL - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

No Image No Image No Image No Image No Image No Image
Artistic renderings of the victim

Date of Discovery: February 18, 1984
Location of Discovery: Davie, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 2 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by strangulation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. She had a gap between her two front teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located face down in a canal in the vicinity of 2600 Southwest 130th Avenue.

It's possible that she was a victim of suspected serial killer Christopher Wilder. Wilder lived in Boynton Beach and was linked to a string of disappearances through Florida from the late 1970s to early 1980s.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 17 Medical Examiner's Office - Broward County
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency Email: wcrane@broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1984-0253

Agency Name: Davie Police Department Criminal Investigations Bureau
Agency Contact Person: Detective Eddy Velazquez
Agency Phone Number: 954-693-8291
Agency Email: evelazquez@davie-fl.gov
Agency Case Number: 84-02-3929

NCIC Case Number: U570018944
NamUs Case Number: UP #1258

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Davie Police Department
The Sun Sentinel News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: 12/20/06; Last Updated: 4/21/2020