554DMCA - Peter Davis

ALT TXT

Name: Peter Davis
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 17, 1982
Location Last Seen: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 30, 1927
Age: 55 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 136 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Peter and his wife, Joan Davis , were last seen in Los Angeles, California on March 17, 1982.

A former Reseda car dealer is a suspect in the Granada Hills couple's disappearance as well as the disappearance of Michelle Houchman and her family. Authorities believe all the cases stemmed from business disputes. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 213-996-1800
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@lapd.online
Agency Case Number: 82-523540

NamUs Case Number: 25431
NCIC Case Number: M-093399680

Information Source(s)

CA DOJ
Namus

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/3/23 - By: hb