Age-progressed to approximately age 23 (circa 2010) and to 29 years (circa 2017)
Name: Arkadiy Tashman
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 25, 2005
Location Last Seen: Staten Island, Richmond County, New York
Date of Birth: October 12, 1987
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Blue/Gray
Nickname/Alias: Ark
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on both arms. Previously broke both arms below the elbows, which did not heal properly. Chipped two front top teeth that were capped. Speaks Russian.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Gray hooded sweatshirt, blue jeans and a green baseball cap.
Jewelry: May be wearing a small hoop earring in right ear.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Arkadiy was last seen on January 26, 2005, at 2:30am heading home after hanging out with a friend in Staten Island, New York. He left a note in his family home that said, "Sorry about this, no wake, no funeral".
He is an avid skateboarder and may be in popular places frequented by young skateboarders in the Brooklyn or Manhattan areas of New York City.
Agency Name: New York City Police Department - Missing Persons Squad
Agency Contact Person: Detective Michael McDonough
Agency Phone Number: 212-694-7781
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: KNMP0456
NamUs Case Number: MP5530
NCMEC Case Number: 1007600
NamUs
NCMEC
Staten Island Live
Added: 12/13/2021; Last Updated: 12/13/2021 - By: kc