553DMCA - Timothy John Barnes

ALT TXT

Name: Timothy John Barnes
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 05, 1988
Location Last Seen: Yosemite National Park, Mariposa County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 21, 1963
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'4"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Orthopedic pin in left ankle, Greyish colored teeth, Wart on right side of nose, Blue discoloration on upper lip, Smoked Marlboro cigarettes

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Timothy Barnes was a resident of Cucamonga, California in 1988. He left Tenaya Lakes near Highway 120 east of Tioga Road in California at approximately 9:00 AM on July 5, 1988. Barnes planned to hike to Polly Dome Lakes in Yosemite National Park, which are located approximately three miles from Tenaya Lakes.

He failed to return later in the day as scheduled and has never been heard from again. Barnes' friends reported him as a missing person to park service rangers the following morning. An extensive search of the surrounding area failed to produce any evidence as to his whereabouts.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Yosemite National Park Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 209-379-1992
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-2119

NamUs Case Number: 28821
NCIC Case Number: M-328480759

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr