Name: Glenda Tedball
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 31, 1967
Location Last Seen: Thedford, Ontario, Canada.
Date of Birth: 1951
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 138 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Tedball was last seen when she left her residence heading for the back of the property and was seen by a neighbor. She has not been seen or heard from since.
She lived with her mother and her companion and with her siblings near the village of Thedford northwest of London. She went to the local high school and has been described as very shy. In September 1999, police charged Edward Graton, a 66-year-old London man, with culpable murder in this case. Since the arrest, investigators have had the foundations of the old farmhouse where Glenda Tedball lived, dug up. The house itself burned to the ground several years ago. Glenda has never been found.
Edward Gratton confessed to police that Glenda Tedball's death was caused by a home abortion carried out by her mother. She bled to death in the basement of her remote country home as Gratton held her down by the shoulders and her mother performed an abortion with a coat hanger. Gratton helped tie Glenda's wrists and ankles to a cot in the basement and when she struggled as she bled, he held her down, putting a gag in her mouth. Although Gratton told police the teenager was buried under the farmhouse, a recent excavation failed to turn up her remains. In 2000, Gratton began two years of a community sentence to pay for his crime. Glenda's mother Norma Poore died in 1999.
Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 519-686-2552
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr