5538DMRI - Michael J Sweet

No image

Name: Michael J Sweet
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 15, 1987
Location Last Seen: Narragansett, Washington County, Rhode Island

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1963
Age: 24 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 185 lbs
Hair Color: Brown.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Accessories: life jacket (unknown if wearing)

Circumstances of Disappearance

A 19-foot outboard motorboat was found swamped and adrift about 15 miles southeast of Block Island. USCG found no sign of Michael J. Sweet or his friend Peter R. Carocci (MP40219). Both have been missing since failing to return on Saturday, 8/15/87 from a 4 hour fishing trip.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Narragansett Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Scott Vellone, Detective Lieutenant
Agency Phone Number: 4017891091
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87-1959

NamUs Case Number: 40224

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 12/01/2021; Last Updated: 12/01/2021 - By: Doe-NamUs-App